The 1945 Pan African Congress held in Manchester was a significant and an important meeting for several reasons. In their book The 1945 Manchester Pan-African Congress Revisited (1995, New Beacon Books, London)   Hakim Adi and Marika Sherwood write that:


1. "The Congress was the first major step in the post-war struggle by peoples of African descent and of Africa to join together to free themselves of [colonial domination].
2. The Congress was the first time that representatives of the Anglophone working peoples of the colonies came together to discuss what they wanted for the future.
3. The Congress gave an international platform to some who had been in the struggle for years as well as newcomers, such as Kwame Nkrumah. The Congress set Kwame Nkrumah on the path which led to his presidency of independent Ghana."

The meeting was held at Chorlton Town Hall in Manchester. (The stone façade of the Hall exists, but the original Hall no longer exists. It is now owned by Manchester University).


James (Jimmy) Taylor was one of the key organizers of this meeting.  Jimmy Taylor owned a house in Manchester, 45 Acker Street, and accommodated some of the delegates to the conference (as recalled by F.R. Kankam-Boadu, one of the delegates). The conference started on Monday, October 15th.


Jimmy Taylor, George Padmore, Jomo Kenyatta, I.T.A. Wallace Johnson, Peter Millard, and Ras Makonnen were tasked with drafting the manifesto for the conference for presentation to the forthcoming United Nations conference in San Francisco. Jimmy’s brother, Kurankyi Taylor was also one of the participants in the Congress.  The Congress was chaired by Mrs. Marcus Garvey. Below is a listing of the delegates at the conference.

DELEGATES AND ORGANIZATIONS at the 5th Pan African Conference

WEST AFRICA

Sierra Leone:                                                Delegate:
    Teachers' Union                                        Rev. HARRY E. SAWYER 

    Trade Union Congress                              I. T. A. WALLACE-JOHNSON
    Youth League                                           I. T. A. WALLACE-JOHNSON
    The People's Forum                                  L. SANKOH

Nigeria:
    Trades Union Congress                             A. SOYEMI COKER
    The National Council of Nigeria and       MAGNUS WILLIAMS
       the Cameroons                                       F. B. JOSEPH
    Nigerian Youth Movement                       O. AWOLOWO
                                                                      H. O. DAVIES
    Calabar Improvement League                  E. B. NDEM

Gold Coast:
    Aborigines' Rights Protection Society    G. ASHIE-NIKOI
    Gold Coast Farmers' Association            W. J. KWESI MOULD
                                                                     G. ASHIE-NIKOI
    African Railway Employees Union         J. S. ANNAN
    Friends of African Freedom Society       B. A. RENNER
                                                                     Mrs. RENNER

Gambia:
    National Council of Gambia                   J. DOWNES-THOMAS
    Trades Union                                          E. GARBA-JAHUMPA

Liberia:
    Progressive Society                                J. TOBIE
                                                                   R. BROADHURST
EAST AND SOUTH AFRICA

Uganda:
    The Young Baganda                               I. YATU
Tanganyika:                                                S. RAHINDA

Kenya:
    Kikuyu Central Association                   JOMO KENYATTA
    African Union

Nyasaland:
    Nyasaland African Congress                  Dr. HASTINGS K. BANDA 

South Africa:
    African National Congress                     MARKO HLUBI
                                                                    PETER ABRAHAMS
WEST INDIES

Antigua:
    Workers' Union                                       R. G. SMALL
                                                                    W. R. AUSTIN

Barbados:
    Progressive League                                 E. de L. YEARWOOD
    Workers' Union                                       A. MOSELEY

Bahamas:
                                                                      R. JOHNSON
                                                                      J. McCASKIE
                                                                      R. D. WATSON
                                                                     J. M. KING
Bermuda:    Workers' Association               G. R. TUCKER

British Guiana:
    Trades Union Council                              M. HARPER\
    African Development Association           W. MEIGHAN
                                                                      Dr. P. MILLIARD

British Honduras:
    Workers' League                                       G. CARGILL
                                                                      H. DAWSON
                                                                      H. T. WEIR
Grenada:
    Labour Party                                             S. J. ANDREWS

Jamaica:
    Trades Union Council                              KEN HILL
    People's National Party                             L. A. THOYWELL-HENRY
    Ex-British West Indies Regt. Assn.
    Universal Negro Improvement Assn.        Miss ALMA LA BADIE
    Garvey's African Communities League     L. A. THOYWELL-HENRY
                                                                        V. G. HAMILTON
                                                                        K. BOXER
St. Kitts:
    Workers' League                                          R. JOHNSON
    St. Kitt-Nevis Trades and Labour                E. McKENZIE-MAVINGA
        Union                                                        J. A. LINTON

St. Lucia:
    Seamen's and Waterfront Workers'
        Union                                                       J. M. KING

Trinidad and Tobago:
    Federated Workers' Trade Union                 G. PADMORE
    Negro Welfare and Cultural Assn.               C. LYNCH
    West Indies National Party                           C. LUSHINGTON
    Labour Party                                                 E. McKENZIE-MAVINGA
    Oilfield Workers' Union                               JOHN ROJAS
    Trade Union Congress                                  RUPERT GITTENS
 
GREAT BRITAIN

    The Negro Association, Manchester            C. PEART
                                                                         M. I. FARO
                                                                         F. NILES
                                                                         Dr. P. MILLIARD
                                                                         F. W. BLAINE

    The Negro Welfare Centre, Liverpool      J. E.  TAYLOR (JIMMY TAYLOR)
                                                                      E. J. DUPLAN
                                                                      C. D. HYDE
                                                                      E. A. COWAN
                                                                     K. E. TAYLOR (KURANKYI, JIMMY's BROTHER)    
 
    Coloured Workers' Association               E. P. MARKE
                                                                     E. A. AKI-EMI
                                                                     J. NORTEY


    United Committee of Coloured and        A. E. MOSSELL
        Colonial People's Assn., Cardiff         S. J. S. ANDREW
                                                                     J. NURSE
                                                                     M. HASSAN
                                                                     B. RODERICK

    African Students' Union of Edinburgh      J. C. de GRAF JOHNSON

    The Young African Progressive                 R. FINI
        League                                                    E. BROWN
                                                                        G. NELSON
                                                                       A. AGUNSANYA

    League of African Peoples, Birmingham      Dr. C. J. PILISO

    West African Students' Union, London      F. R. KANKAM BOADU
                                                                        J. E. APPIAH
                                                                        F. O. B. BLAIZE

    International African Service Bureau       T. R. MAKONNEN (Tomasio Griffiths)
                                                                      Mrs. ASHWOOD GARVEY
                                                                      G. PADMORE
                                                                      P. ABRAHAMS
                                                                      K. F. NKRUMAH   (Kwame)

    African Progressive Assn. London           K. O. LARBI

    Assn. of African Descent, Dublin             JA-JA WACHUKU


Fraternal Delegates and Observers:

    Committee of Cyprus Affairs                   L. JOANNOU
    Somali Society                                          ISMAIL DORBEH
                                                                      ALI MEBAH
    Federation of Indian Organisations
        in Britain                                              SURAT ALLEY
    Ceylon Lanka Sama Samaj                      T. B. SUBASINGHA
    Women's International League                Miss H. BURTON
    Common Wealth                                      Miss LEEDS
    Independent Labour Party                        JOHN McNAIR
    Negro Welfare Assn.                                Miss LEVY
                                                                      Miss R. B. ROSE
                                                                      Miss A. B. BLAINE
COMMITTEES

The following committees were appointed by the Plenary Session of Congress:
STANDING ORDERS COMMITTEE:
    G. PADMORE, Chairman.
    B. A. RENNER, Secretary.
    E. A. AKI-EMI, J. S. ANNAN, T. R. MAKONNEN.
CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE:
    J. KENYATTA, Chairman.  (Jomo Kenyatta)
    F. B. JOSEPH, Secretary.
    E. A. COWAN, A. S. MOSSELL, J. TAYLOR.
PUBLICITY COMMITTEE:
    E. ABRAHAMAS, Chairman.
    K. F. NKRUMAH, Secretary. (Kwame Nkrumah)
    E. de L. YEARWOOD, E. K. TAYLOR.
RESOLUTIONS COMMITEE:
    I. T. A. WALLACE-JOHNSON, Chairman
    KEN HILL, Secretary.
    G. JAHUMPA, Dr. W. E. B. DUBOIS,  Mrs. A GARVEY,
    G. ASHIE-NIKOI, E. J. DUPLAN.
PLATFORM COMMITTEE:
    Dr. W. E. B. DUBOIS, Chairman
    Dr. P. MILLIARD, Secretary.
    Mrs. A. GARVEY, MARKO HLUBI, A. S. MOSSELL, I. T. A.
    WALLACE-JOHNSON, G. ASHIE-NIKOI.
ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE:
    Miss A. ROSSALL, Chairman.
    Mrs. A. GARVEY, Secretary.
    Miss V. THOMPSON, Miss R. B. ROSE, Mrs. A. B. BLAINE,
    Miss LEVY, Mrs. PRICE, Miss E. DORMAN, Miss DRONAH
    PETROFF, Mrs. RENNER.
OFFICIAL STENOGRAPHER:
    Mrs. DOROTHY LIVINGS.

Finding James